UK’s trusted IT infrastructure partner since 2003
Servnet
FinanceToolsConfiguratorGet in Touch
Servers & compute

AMD EPYC 8005 Sorano SKU and Specification Analysis 2026

London · Servnet News Desk · IT infrastructure analysis4 min read
Share

AMD's EPYC 8005 "Sorano" family has reshaped the mainstream single-socket server tier with a much bigger jump over its predecessor than UK buyers may expect. With seven SKUs spanning 8 to 84 cores on the same SP6 socket, procurement teams now need a sharper read on workload fit than a straight core-count comparison can give them.

TDP per CPU core across the Sorano stack
20W15W10W5W0W12W8025P (8 cores)4.1W48-core SKU2.7W8635P (84 cores)TDP per core
View the data behind this chart
TDP per CPU core across the Sorano stack
8025P (8 cores)48-core SKU8635P (84 cores)
TDP per coreW12W4.1W2.7

Why Sorano matters for a UK refresh cycle

Sorano is AMD's Zen 5 refresh of the mainstream, single-socket EPYC 8004 "Siena" platform, and it brings a substantially larger jump in core counts, clockspeeds and memory support than the generation it replaces. For UK organisations running single-socket edge, branch or density-focused estates, this is the tier that typically gets evaluated alongside the bigger 2-socket EPYC 9005 line during a wider server refresh.

Because Sorano uses the same SP6 socket as Siena, some buyers will be able to treat this as a drop-in CPU upgrade on existing chassis, which materially changes the maths for a server configuration refresh versus a full platform swap. That said, several vendors are releasing new motherboards specifically for Sorano, so socket compatibility alone should not be assumed without checking the board revision.

A simplified SKU stack, with real trade-offs underneath

Unlike some AMD generations where features are gated by SKU tier, every Sorano chip — from the entry 8-core 8025P to the flagship 84-core 8635P — gets the same platform capability: six channels of DDR5 memory with 2DPC support, 96 PCIe Gen5 lanes, and full-size Zen 5 cores rather than the compact cores used in Siena. That consistency simplifies the buying decision down to three variables: core count, power envelope, and the knock-on effects for cache and memory bandwidth per core.

Every SKU also shares the same 4.5GHz maximum single-core turbo, so lightly threaded workloads have headroom regardless of which chip is chosen — though nobody specs an EPYC platform purely for single-thread performance.

Clock speed versus core count: where the sweet spot sits

All-core turbo clockspeeds fall roughly in line with core counts, but not perfectly. The 84-core 8635P tops out at 3.45GHz all-core, while the 24-core 8225P reaches 4.1GHz. The one exception is the 16-core 8125P, which despite having fewer cores than the 8225P actually posts a lower all-core turbo clock — a reminder that buyers should check the datasheet rather than assume a clean inverse relationship.

For workloads that need strong per-core performance without going to the very top of the range, the mid-tier 8325P has the strongest claim to being the sweet spot, balancing core count against clockspeed in a way the other SKUs don't quite match.

Power and efficiency: the per-core cost that changes TCO

Default TDPs scale directly with core count, but the efficiency picture is more interesting. The flagship 8635P draws 225W at default TDP for 84 cores — working out to just 2.7 watts per core, making it the most power-efficient SKU in the stack despite having the highest core count. By contrast, the 8-core 8025P sits at around 12 watts per core, since the same uncore and I/O die overhead is being amortised across far fewer cores.

This has a direct bearing on power and cooling budgets for UK data halls, particularly where rack density or energy costs are the binding constraint. Buyers consolidating several older single-socket boxes onto fewer, higher-core-count Sorano chips should model the per-core efficiency gain against the licensing and workload consolidation benefits — a calculation worth running alongside any VMware alternatives evaluation where licensing changes are already forcing a hardware rethink.

Cache and memory bandwidth: matching the chip to the workload

With AMD not shipping a 3D V-Cache server part in this generation, cache-per-core becomes a genuine differentiator between SKUs rather than a tiebreaker. The lower-core-count chips carry up to 8MB of L3 cache per core, while the 64-core 8535P — built from eight fully enabled CCDs — is the most cache-contested SKU at just 4MB per core. The flagship 8635P sits in between at 4.6MB per core across its 384MB total L3.

Memory bandwidth tells a similar story: the platform's 307GB/s of total bandwidth (from a shared six-channel DDR5-6400 controller) gives the 8-core 8025P an ample 38GB/s per core, dropping to just 3.7GB/s per core on the 84-core 8635P. Cache- and bandwidth-sensitive workloads — large in-memory databases, certain virtualisation profiles — should be profiled against this curve before committing to the highest core count on spec sheet appeal alone.

Sorano SKU positioning for common refresh scenarios
Core countClock profileCache per core8025P – entry (8 cores)8 coresHighest all-coreclock in stack8MB per core8225P – 24-core24 cores4.1GHz all-core turbo5.3MB per core8325P – balanced pickMid-range core countStrongestper-core balance8MB per core8635P – flagship(84 cores)84 cores3.45GHz all-core turbo4.6MB per core
View the data behind this chart
Sorano SKU positioning for common refresh scenarios
Core countClock profileCache per core
8025P – entry (8 cores)8 coresHighest all-core clock in stack8MB per core
8225P – 24-core24 cores4.1GHz all-core turbo5.3MB per core
8325P – balanced pickMid-range core countStrongest per-core balance8MB per core
8635P – flagship (84 cores)84 cores3.45GHz all-core turbo4.6MB per core

What this means for procurement decisions

The practical takeaway for UK buyers is that Sorano rewards workload profiling over raw core-count shopping. A density play for consolidated virtualisation favours the top-end 8635P for its efficiency and throughput; a cache- or bandwidth-sensitive workload may do better on one of the lower-core SKUs with 8MB per core; and the 8325P offers the best general-purpose balance of clock and core count.

Whichever tier fits, it's worth running the maths through an IT finance calculator to compare a Sorano-based refresh against extending the life of existing Siena or older single-socket estate, especially where ageing hardware is approaching a server end-of-life threshold. For teams specifying through major OEM channels, the Dell server configurator and HPE server configurator are the fastest way to see how Sorano SKUs land in real quoted builds, and our team is on hand via contact a Servnet engineer for workload-specific sizing.

Share
Key takeaways
  • ✓All seven EPYC 8005 Sorano SKUs share identical platform features — 6-channel DDR5, 96 PCIe Gen5 lanes and full Zen 5 cores — so the decision rests on cores, clocks and power, not feature gating.
  • ✓The 84-core 8635P is both the highest-throughput and most power-efficient SKU at 2.7W per core, while the 8-core 8025P costs around 12W per core at default TDP.
  • ✓The 8325P has the strongest claim to a per-core performance sweet spot; the 16-core 8125P is an outlier with a lower all-core clock than the 24-core 8225P.
  • ✓With no 3D V-Cache server part this generation, cache-per-core (4MB to 8MB depending on SKU) and memory bandwidth per core (3.7GB/s to 38GB/s) are key differentiators for workload fit.
Frequently asked

FAQs — AMD EPYC 8005 Sorano SKU and Specification Analysis 2026

Can I drop a Sorano chip into an existing EPYC 8004 Siena server?

Sorano uses the same SP6 socket as Siena, so a drop-in upgrade is viable on compatible boards. However, some vendors are releasing new motherboards specifically for Sorano, so it's worth checking BIOS and board support before assuming compatibility — our server configuration team can confirm fit for a given chassis.

Which Sorano SKU suits a general-purpose UK server refresh?

The mid-tier 8325P offers the strongest balance of core count and all-core clockspeed, making it a reasonable default for mixed workloads where no single factor (cache, bandwidth, raw throughput) dominates.

Does core count directly determine performance on EPYC 8005?

Not perfectly. Clockspeeds generally fall as core counts rise, but the 16-core 8125P breaks the pattern with a lower all-core turbo clock than the 24-core 8225P, so workload testing matters more than the spec sheet alone.

Is the top-end 8635P a safe choice for power-constrained racks?

It's actually the most power-efficient SKU per core in the range at roughly 2.7 watts per core, despite having the highest core count and a 225W default TDP, which can help density-focused refresh plans.

Related

Turning this into a buying decision?

One conversation with an engineer who's specced this before. No sales script.

Talk to Servnet →

Talk to a UK specialist

Get expert advice or a no-obligation quote — servers, storage, networking, maintenance, finance and cloud. We reply the same working day.

or call 0800 987 4111